Tuesday, March 22, 2011

FHM Philippines X March 2010 FHM 10th Anniversary Special Issue - Iwa Moto and Bangs Garcia with Janna Dominguez

NAME: Iwa Moto
REAL NAME: Aileen Quimado Iwamoto
BIRTHDAY: August 29, 1988
BIRTHPLACE: Las Piñas City, Metro Manila, Philippines
JOB: Actress, Model
HEIGHT: 5'6"
VITAL STATS: 37-27-36

NAME: Bangs Garcia
REAL NAME: Valerie "Bangs" Garcia
BIRTHDAY: May 27, 1987
BIRTHPLACE: Davao City, Philippines
JOB: Actress, Model
VITAL STATS: 35-26-35

NAME: Janna Dominguez
REAL NAME: Jamie Ann Quisumbing Angeles
BIRTHDAY: March 11, 1990
BIRTHPLACE: Malabon, Quezon City
JOB:Actress, Host, Commedienne
HEIGHT: 5'9"
VITAL STATS: 36-23-37


Aileen Quimado Iwamoto (岩本アイリーン) (born August 29, 1988), popularly known by her screen name Iwa Moto, is a Japanese-Filipina actress. She was one of the Final Four in the 2nd season of StarStruck, a reality-based talent search show of GMA Network in the Philippines and finished as first runner up. She is well-known for playing "Rita Acuesta" on Kung Mahawi Man Ang Ulap and "Valentina" inDarna.
Aileen Iwamoto is the eldest of the three siblings. Her father, the late Hiroaki Iwamoto (岩本宏明), was Japanese while her mother is Filipina. Her father was diagnosed with liver cancer and died on March 8, 2009.

Moto auditioned for second season of StarStruck but failed to qualify until she has succeeded in audition for the third season in which she ended up as the First Princess along with Gian Carlos as the First Prince. After StarStruck, Moto appeared on SOP GigstersLove to Love: Young At Heart and Nuts Entertainment.
Moto was suspended for 6 weeks along with Jackie Rice. After the suspension, Moto came back to Nuts Entertainment, joined the cast of Bakekang, her first primetime show where she played Jenny, the best friend of "Kristal" (played by Lovi Poe) and also on the last season of Love to Love which is Jazz Got Lucky. Moto also portrayed her life story onMagpakailanman.
In 2007, Moto appeared in Super Twins, wherein she portrayed the character Moshi Moshi Manika, her first antagonist role. After that, Moto portrayed Rita on Sine Novela's third installment Kung Mahawi Man Ang Ulap, wherein she got a favorable response from the viewers of the show. Due to her performance in Kung Mahawi Man ang Ulap, she was in included in Zaido: Pulis Pangkalawakan as a black amazona, her third antagonist role.
In 2008, Moto became the image model of the FHM Philippine standee, making her the third Filipina to hold that title after Asia Agcaoili and Katrina Halili. In September of the same year, Iwa graced the cover of FHM Philippines for the second time. She was a previous covergirl of FHM Singapore.
Straight after Zaido: Pulis Pangkalawakan, Moto was given a supporting role in Robin Padilla's Joaquin Bordado, as Diane, but her character was killed off for Moto to focus on Sine Novela's eighth installment Magdusa Ka with Katrina Halili and Dennis Trillo. After that, Moto was included on the cast of Luna Mystika as Donita Sagrado, the main antagonist of Heart Evangelista's character.
In 2009, Moto appeared in the primetime series Adik Sa'Yo as Andrea, but left for Darna to play Valentina, the main antagonist of Darna and her biggest role in a drama so far.
In 2010, Moto began reappearing currently reappearing in Darna and also on Sine NovelaIna, Kasusuklaman Ba Kita?, in which she portrays the role of Rossan. Here, the dismissal of Iwa Moto in Darna and her character Valentina died in a attack by superheroine Darna. Recently, she appeared in Love Bug: "Last Romance" and also as a guest in Pilyang Kerubinand in the TV series Beauty Queen.
In 2011, she will be a part of a new show titled Dwarfina, starring Heart Evangelista and Dennis Trillo.


Valerie "Bangs" Garcia (born May 27, 1987) is a Filipina actress. She is well-known for her role as Bangs, the mysterious punk rocker inABS-CBN's sitcom Let's Go and Gokada Go. The nickname "Bangs" came about because her bangs/fringe covered her face.
Valerie Garcia was in the reality show Campus Idol where she emerged as the female grand winner. She is popularly known as her stage name "Bangs Garcia" so she is usually credited on that name.
Her first appearance on national TV was on the reality search Close-Up To Fame where she was one of the runners-up to female grand winner Carine Cabebe. Valerie Garcia is a member of ABS-CBN's circle of homegrown talents named Star Magic.
One of her first major project is ABS-CBN's teleserye, Kambal sa Uma as Ynez Ocampo, one of the main antagonist in the story.
In 2010, the management gave her a leading role on Magkano Ang Iyong Dangal?, where she is playing the role of Carmela Bautista-Morales as the main protagonist.


Janna Dominguez (born Jamie Ann Quisumbing Angeles on March 11, 1990), is a Filipina actresshostcomedienne who joined Pinoy Fear Factor as a Participante.
Dominguez is a former member of ABS CBN's elite circle of homegrown talents, Star Magic. But later in 2010 she did not renew her contract to do project on ABS-CBN's rival stationGMA Network. She supposed to be a lancher actress but later she decide to sign an exclusive contract with GMA Network dealing to be a regular host and performer of I Laugh Sabado currentrly airing on GMA's subsidiary station Q, she is also part of the situational comedy show Pepito Manaloto. And be the cast of Endless Love.
Late 2010 she was picked up by GMA-7 to star into another television pilot soap opera Bakit Kay Tagal ng Sandali? an new season of Sine Novela.
Janna's biological mother left her and is now living in Japan. Her father married a 25-year-old woman who became her stepmother. Her father continues to work in a construction in Japan.


Anonymous said...


SarapangPuki said...


Post a Comment